Berlinale - International Film Festival Berlin

Founded in 1951. Interfilm Jury since 1963, Ecumenical Jury since 1992

 

Festival History: 

Awards since 1963

 

1963 Award
Lilies of the Field, by Ralph Nelson, USA, 1962

Special Mention
Ha'marteff (The Cellar), by Nathan Gross, Israel, 1962

Jury: Friedrich Hochstrasser (Switzerland, President), Jan A Hes (Netherlands), Claude Lignières (France), H M Nystedt (Sweden), Ursula Schlappkohl (FRG),  Dietmar Schmidt (FRG)

 

1964 Award
Selvmordsskolen (School for Suicide) by Knud Leif Thomsen, Denmark 1964

Special Mention
The Pawnbroker by Sidney Lumet, USA 1964

Jury: Friedrich Hochstrasser (Switzerland, President), Mady de Tienda (France), Jan A Hes (Netherlands), Stefanie v Prochaska (Austria), Ursula Schlappkohl (FRG), Dietmar Schmidt (FRG)

 

1965 No Award

Special Mention
Le Bonheur (Happiness) by Agnès Varda, France 1964

Jury: Friedrich Hochstrasser (Switzerland, President), Artur Lomas (UK), Friedrich Thüringen (FRG)

 

1966 Award
Les Coeurs Verts by Édouard Luntz, France 1966

Honourable Mention
Masculin-Féminin by Jean-Luc Godard, France/Sweden 1965

Jury: Friedrich Hochstrasser (Switzerland, President), Jan A Hes (Netherlands), M Kneubhuler (France), Dietmar Schmidt (FRG), Rolf Switzerlander (FRG)

 

1967 Awards
Här Har Du Litt Liv by Jan Troell, Sweden 1966
ex aequo
Le vieil homme et l´enfant by Claude Berri, France 1966

Honourable Mention
The Whisperers by Bryan Forbes, UK 1966

Jury: Friedrich Hochstrasser (Switzerland, President), Jan A Hes (Netherlands), Dietmar Schmidt (FRG), John P. Taylor (Switzerland), Madeleine de Tienda (France)

 

1968 Award

INTERFILM-Award and Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award of the Protestant Churches in Berlin and Brandenburg
Raus bits du (Ole Dole Doff) by Jan Troell, Sweden 1968

Jury: Friedrich Hochstrasser (Switzerland, President), Ernest MacEwan (UK), Dietmar Schmidt (FRG)

 

1969 No Award

The Jury gave its Award to a film not running in the Competition
La Voie Lactée by Luis Bunuel, France/Italy 1969

Jury: Friedrich Hochstrasser (Switzerland, President), Ursula Schlappkohl (FRG), Dietmar Schmidt (FRG), Pierre Kneubühler (France), Gunnar Oldin (Sweden)

 

1970 No Award

Special Mentions
En Kärlekhistoria by Roy Anderson, Sweden 1969
Warum läuft Herr R Amok by Rainer Werner Fassbinder, FRG 1969
O Proferta Da Fome by Maurice Capovilla, Brazil 1969
Il Conformista/Le Conformiste by Bernardo Bertolucci, France/Italy 1969
Out Of It by Paul Williams, USA 1967

Jury: Friedrich Hochstrasser (Switzerland, President), Ernest MacEwan (UK), Jan A Hes (Netherlands), Henri de Tienda (France), Ursula Schlappkohl (FRG); beratende Mitglieder: Dölf Rindlisbacher (Switzerland), Dietmar Schmidt (FRG)

 

1971 Awards

Otto-Dibelius Film-Award 1971
Il Giardino di Finzi Contini by Vittorio de Sica, Italy 1970

Grand Prix Interfilm 1971
Vittoria de Sica, Italy

Interfilm-Award Berlin 1971
Lyckliga Skitar by Vilgot Sjömann, Sweden 1970

Special Mention:
Bless The Beasts and Children by Stanley Kramer, USA 1970

INTERFILM-Awards in the International Forum of New Cinema
Remparts D´Argile by Jean-Louis Bertucelli, France/Algeria 1969
ex aequo
Bananera Libertad by Peter van Gunten, Switzerland 1971
ex aequo
The Woman´s Film, USA 1971

Special Mentions
The Great Chicago Conspiracy Circus by Kerry Feltham, Canada 1970
Geschichten vom Kübelkind by Edgar Reitz, FRG 1968
Der große Verhau by Alexander Kluge, FRG 1969/70
WR – Misterije Organizma (Mysteries of the Organism) by Dusan Makavejev, Jugoslawia 1971 

Jury: Gerd Albrecht (FRG, President), Jan A Hes (Netherlands), Dölf Rindlisbacher (Switzerland), Ursula Schlappkohl (FRG), Dietmar Schmidt (FRG), John P. Taylor (Switzerland), Wolf-Dieter Zimmermann (FRG)

 

1972 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Awards 1972
Lukket Adveling by Arnljot Berg, Norway 1971
„Da mußte die böse Frau die ganzen Mohrrüben selber fressen“ (Short film) by Thomas Keck, FRG 1972

Grand Prix-INTERFILM Forum
Blanche by Walerian Borowczyk, France 1971

INTERFILM-Awards in the International Forum of New Cinema
Les Camisards by René Allio, France 1971
Postschi by Dariush Mehrjui, Iran 1971

Special Mentions
Family Life by Kenneth Loach, UK 1972
Rosa und Lin by Klaus Emmerich, FRG 1972
Liebe Mutter, mir geht es gut by Christian Ziewer, FRG 1971
Winter Soldier by Winterfilm-Kollektiv, USA 1972
Coup Pour Coup by Martin Karmitz, France 1971
Sao Bernardo by Glauber Rocha, Brazil 1972
San Michele Aveva Un Gallo by Paolo und Vittorio Taviani, Italy 1972

Jury: Gerd Albrecht (FRG, President), Jan A Hes (Netherlands), Gunnar Oldin (Sweden), Dölf Rindlisbacher (Switzerland), Uwe Runge (FRG), Ursula Schlappkohl (FRG), Dietmar Schmidt (FRG)

 

1973 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award 1973
Il n´y a pas de fumée sans feu by André Cayatte, France 1973

INTERFILM-Award
Biografija Jozefa Sulca (Short film) by Pedrag Golubovic, Jugoslawia 1973

INTERFILM-Awards in the International Forum of New Cinema
Le retour d´Afrique by Alian Thanner, Switzerland 1973
Laukaus Tehtaalla by Erkko Kivikoski, Finland 1973

Special Mentions
La maman et la putain by Jean Eustache, France 1973
Lo Stagionale by Alvaro Bizzari, Switzerland 1972
Sambizanga by Sarah Maldoror, France/Kongo 1972
El Faham/Le Charbonnier by Mohamed Bouamari, Algeria 1972
Asylum by Roy Ward Baker, USA 1972
Tout Va Bien by Jean-Luc Godard, France 1972

Jury: Gerd Albrecht (FRG, president), Jan A Hes (Netherlands), Dölf Rindlisbacher (Switzerland), Uwe Runge, Ursula Schlappkohl (West-Berlin), Dietmar Schmidt (FRG)

 

1974 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award 1974
Tabiate Bijan by Sohrab Shahid Saless, Iran 1974

INTERFILM-Award
Effi Briest by Rainer Werner Fassbinder, FRG 1973

INTERFILM-Awards in the International Forum of New Cinema
Yek Ettefaghe Sadeh by Sohrab Shahid Saless, Iran 1973
To Proxenio Tis Annas (Anna´s Engagement) by Pantelis Voulgaris, Greece 1972

Special Mentions:
My Childhood/My Ain Folk by Bill Douglas, UK 1972/73
Die letzten Heimposamenter by Yves Yersin, Switzerland 1973

Jury: Gerd Albrecht (FRG, President), Ronald Englund (UK), Ronald Holloway (USA), Eberhard Kramer (FRG), Dölf Rindlisbacher (Switzerland), Uwe Runge (FRG), Ursula Schlappkohl (FRG), Dietmar Schmidt (FRG)

 

1975 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award 1975
Örökbefognadás by Márta Mészáros, Hungaria 1974
ex aequo
Overlord by Stuart Cooper, UK 1974

INTERFILM-Awards in the International Forum of New Cinema
Lina Braake – Die Interessen der Bank können nicht die Interessen sein, die Lina Braake hat by Bernhard Sinkel, FRG 1975
O Thiassos by Theo Angelopoulos, Greece 1975

Special Mentions
In der Fremde by Sohrab Shadid Saless, Iran 1974
Dupont Lajoie by Yves Boisset, France 1975
Jakob der Lügner by Frank Beyer, DDR 1974
Ta´ Det Som En Mand, Frue by Die Roten Schwestern, Denmark 1974/75
Kalina Krasnaja by Wassili Schukschin, UdSSR 1974
Duvidha by Mani Kaul, Indien 1973

Jury: Gerd Albrecht (FRG, President), Eberhard Kramer (FRG), Ronald Holloway (USA), Dölf Rindlisbacher (Switzerland), Ursula Schlappkohl (FRG), Dietmar Schmidt (FRG), Eric Walker (UK)

 

1976 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award 1976
Die plötzliche Einsamkeit des Konrad Steiner by Kurt Gloor, Switzerland 1976
ex aequo (Forum)
Al Hayatt Al Yawmiyah Fi Quariah Suriyah by Omar Amiralay, Syria 1976 

Special Mentions
Las vargas Vacaciones Del 36 by Jaime Camino, Spain 1976
Expropriacion, Venezuela
Der Gehülfe by Thomas Körfer, Switzerland 1976
Labirintus, Hungaria

Jury: Gerd Albrecht (FRG, President), Ronald Holloway (USA), Urs Jaeggi (Switzerland), Dölf Rindlisbacher (Switzerland), Uwe Runge (FRG), Ursula Schlappkohl (FRG), Dietmar Schmidt (FRG)

 

1977 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award 1977
Between The Lines by Micklin Silver, USA 1977

INTERFILM-Award
Le diable probablement by Robert Bresson, France 1977

INTERFILM-Awards in the International Forum of New Cinema
Moi, Pierre Rivière, ayant égorgé ma mère, ma soeur et mon frère by René Allio, France 1976
Ceddo by Ousmane Sembène, Senegal 1976

Special Mentions
Herkulesfürdöi Emlèk by Pál Sándor, Hungaria 1976
Ortsfremd Wohnhaft vormals Mainzer Landstraße (Short film) by Hans Sachs und Hedda Rinneberg, FRG 1977
Mababangong bangungot by Kidlat Tahimik, Philippines 1976/77
Umu, Turkey

Special Mentions
Mama, ich lebe by Konrad Wolf, GDR 1976
Woschozdenie by Larissa Schepitko, USSR 1976
Cyklopat by Christo Christov, Bulgaria 1976
Ich bitte ums Wort by Gleb Panfilow, USSR 1976
Mädchen in Wittstock by Volker Koepp, GDR 1975

Grand Prix of INTERFILM (Forum)
Padre Padrone by Paolo und Vittorio Taviani, Italy 1977

Jury: Gerd Albrecht (Cologne), Gerhard Hoffmann (Berlin), Jan Hes (Hilversum), Don Roper (London), Ursula Schlappkohl (Berlin), Dietmar Schmidt (Frankfurt aM), Dorothea Winkler (Vienna)

 

1978 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award 1978
Opening Night by John Cassavetes, USA 1977 (Competition)
ex aequo
Das zweite Erwachen der Christa Klages by Margarethe von Trotta, FRG 1977 (Forum)

Special Mentions:
Moritz, lieber Moritz by Hark Bohm, FRG 1978
Die allseitig reduzierte Persönlichkeit – Repuders by Helke Sander, FRG 1978
Love Letters From Teralba Road by Harry Kirchner, Australien 1977

Jury 1978: Gerd Albrecht (FRG), Eberhard Kramer (West-Berlin), Dölf Rindlisbacher (Switzerland), Ursula Schlappkohl (West-Berlin), Dietmar Schmidt (FRG)

 

1979 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award 1979
Albert – Warum? by Josef Rödl, FRG 1978
ex aequo
Sürü by Zeki Ökten, Türkei 1978 (Forum)

Special Award
Bill Douglas for his trilogy My Childhood, My Ain Folk, My Way Home (UK 1972-78) (Forum)

Special Mentions:
David by Peter Lilienthal, FRG 1978
Parashuram by Mrinal Sen, India 1978
Fad’Jal by Safi Faye, Senegal 1978
Les aventures d´un héros by Merzak Allouache, Algeria 1978

Special Mentions:
Anacrusa O De Como La Musica by Ariel Zuniga, Mexico 1978
Genèse d´un repas by Luc Moullet, France 1978

Jury 1979: Dölf Rindlisbacher (Switzerland, president), Eberhard Kramer (West-Berlin), Ursula Schlappkohl (West-Berlin), Dietmar Schmidt (FRG), Vera Sommer (FRG), Richard Verheul (Netherlands)

 

1980 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award 1980
Marigolds In August by Ross Devenish, South Africa 1980
ex aequo
Heartland by Richard Pearce, USA 1980

INTERFILM-Award in the International Forum of New Cinema
Amator by Krzysztof Kieslowski, Poland 1979

Special Mentions
Bizalom by István Szabó, Hungaria 1979
Ossenij Marafon by Georgi Daneliya, USSR 1979
Premier pas by Med Bouamari, Algeria 1979
Dotek Svetla by Helena Trestikova, CSSR 1979

Jury: Gerd Albrecht (FRG, president), Ursula Schlappkohl (West-Berlin), Eberhard Kramer (West-Berlin), Dölf Rindlisbacher (Switzerland), Dietmar Schmidt (FRG), Richard Verheul (Netherlands), James Wall (USA)

 

1981 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award 1981
Competition: Akaler Sandhane by Mrinal Sen, India 1980
Forum: Aziza by Abdellatif Ben Ammar, Tunesia/Algeria 1980
Forum: History Of The World In Three Minutes Flat by Michael Mills, Canada 1980

Special Award
Manoel De Oliveira für sein Gesamtwerk

Commendation
Das Boot ist voll by Markus Imhoof, Switzerland 1981

Jury 1981: Day Warren (USA), Anne Frederiksen (FRG), Eberhard Kramer (West-Berlin), Dölf Rindlisbacher (Switzerland), Ursula Schlappkohl (West-Berlin), Richard Verheul (Netherlands)

 

1982 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award 1982
Competition: Une étrange affaire by Pierre Granier-Deferre, France 1981
Forum: Lebensläufe by Winfried Junge, GDR 1982
Forum: „E“ by Bretislav Pojar, Canada 1981

Special Mention:
Dreszcze by Wojciech Marczewski, Poland 1981

Jury: Ronald Holloway (USA), Eberhard Kramer (FRG), Martin Rabius (FRG), Dölf Rindlisbacher (Switzerland, Vorsitzender), Ursula Schlappkohl (FRG), Richard Verheul (Netherlands), James Wall (USA)

 

1983 Awards

Competition: A Season in Hakkari (Hakkari´de Bir Mevsim) by Erden Kirdal, Turkey 1982
Forum: The Whole Life by Bruno Moll, Switzerland 1982

Jury: Gerd Albrecht (President, FRG), Eberhard Kramer (Berlin West),  Roger Kahle (USA), Beatrice Rothenbuecher (USA), Ursula Schlappkohl (Berlin West), Vera Sommer (FRG), Richard Verheul (Netherlands), Berry Wammes (Netherlands)

 

1984 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award 1984
Competition: Mann ohne Gedächtnis by Kurt Gloor, FRG/Switzerland 1984
Forum: Bless Their Little Hearts by Billy Woodberry, USA 1983

Jury: Dölf Rindlisbacher (Switzerland, president), Gerald A Forshey (USA), Lothar Köster (FRG), Eberhard Kramer (West-Berlin), Bo Torp Pedersen (Denmark), Ursula Schlappkohl (West-Berlin), Vera Sommer (FRG)

 

1985 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award 1985
Competition: Je vous salue, Marie by Jean-Luc Godard, France 1985
Forum: Die Kümmeltürkin geht by Jeanine Meerapfel, FRG 1984

One World Award (Forum)
Cabra Marcado Para Morrer by Eduardo Coutinho, Brazil 1984

Honourable Mentions
Ahlam el Madina (Reves de la Ville) by Mohammed Malass, Syria 1984
Wetherby by David Hare, USA 1985

Jury: Eckart Bruchner (FRG), Michael Damm (FRG/Frankfurt), Eberhard Kramer (FRG/Berlin), Ursula Schlappkohl (FRG/Berlin), James Wall (USA/Chicago), Berry Wammes (Netherlands/Hilversum)

 

Awards 1986

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award 1986
Camorra (Un Complicato Intrigo di Nonne, Vicoli e Delitti) by Lina Wertmüller, Italy
ex aequo:
La Historia Official (The Official Story) by Luis Puenzo, Argentinien (Forum of International New Cinema)

One-World-Film Prize
Hijos de la Guerra Fria (Children of The Cold War) by Gonzalo Justiniano, Chile/France 1976

Honourable mention
Hijos de la Guerra fria (Children of The Cold War) by Gonzalo Justiniano, Chile/France 1976

Jury: Hans-Werner Dannowski (Hannover, President), Ursula Schlappkohl (Berlin), Katharina Jung (Bern), Michael Kötz (Büdingen), Eberhard Kramer (Berlin), Bo Torp Pedersen (Tastrup/Denmark), Beatrice Rothenbuecher (New York)

 

1987 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award 1987
Competition: Tema by Gleb Panfilov, USSR 1979
Forum: Siekierezada by Witold Leszczynski, Poland 1987

One-World-Film Prize
Pequena Revancha (Little Revenge) by Olegaria Barrera, Venezuela 1985 (Forum)

Jury: Hans W Dannowski (FRG, president), Eberhard Kramer (West-Berlin), Theo Krummenancher (Switzerland), Isolde Mozer (FRG), Usula Schlappkohl (West-Berlin), Richard Verheul (Netherlands), James Wall (USA)

 

1988 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award
Die Kommissarin (Komissar) by Aleksandr Askoldov, UdSSR 1967
Der Indianer by Ralf Schübel, FRG 1988(Forum)

Special Mentions
The Internal Debt by Miguel Pereira, Argentinia 1987
Einer trage des andern Last by Lothar Warneke, GDR 1988
Family Viewing by Atom Egoyan, Canada 1987
Sagolandet (Land Of Dreams) by Jan Troell, Sweden 1988

Jury: Jury: Hans-Werner Dannowski (FRG, President), Gerald Forshey (USA), Helmut Giese (FRG), Hans Hodel (Switzerland), Beatrice Rothenbuecher (USA), Ursula Schlappkohl (FRG), Rita Weiner (FRG)

 

1989 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award 1989
Ressurected by Paul Greengrass, UK 1989

INTERFILM-Award Forum
Topio Stin Omichli (Landscape In The Fog) by Theo Angelopoulos, Greece 1988

Special Mentions
Sluga by Vadim Abdrashitov, USSR 1988
Zan Boko by Gaston Kaboré, Burkina Faso 1988

Jury: Hans-Werner Dannowski (FRG, President), Hans Bahr (FRG), Helmut Giese (Berlin-West), Hans Hodel (Switzerland), Vusi Mchunu (Südafrika), Martin Rabius (FRG), James Wall (USA)

 

Awards 1990

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award 1990
Competition: Das schreckliche Mädchen (The Nasty Girl) by Michael Verhoeven, FRG 1990
Forum: Tulitikkutehtaan tyttö (The Girl Of The Match Factory) by Aki Kaurismäki, Finland 1989

Recommendation
Common Threads: Stories From The Quilt by Robert Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman, USA 1989

Jury: Hans-Werner Dannowski (Hannover, President), Hannes Schmidt (DDR), Martin Rabius (FRG), Hans Hodel (Switzerland), Wineke Onstwedder (Netherlands), Hans Bahr (FRG), Helmut Giese (Berlin West)

 

1991 Awards

Otto-Dibelius-Film-Award
Captain Fracassa´s Journey by Ettore Scola, Italy/France 1991
ex aequo
An Angel At My Table by Jane Champion, New Sealand 1990

Special Mentions
Quiet Days In August by Pantelis Voulgaris, Greece 1990
Alici En El Pueblo by Daniel Diaz Torres, Cuba

Jury: Hans-Werner Dannowski (Hannover, President), Hans Eckehard Bahr (FRG), Rosa Berger-Fiedler, Helmut Giese (Berlin West), Hans Hodel (Switzerland), Christa Rothenbühler, James Wall

 

1992 Awards

Since 1992 the churches are represented by an Ecumenical Jury.

Competition
Infinitas by Marlen Chuziev, Russia 1992
With aesthetical and philosophical consistency, the filmmaker succeeds in making a connection between the journey to discover meaning in personal existence and in history, and the spiritual upheaval within contemporary society and the challenge represented by the turn of the century.

Forum
L´Annonce Faite A Marie (The Annunciation) by Alain Cuny, France/Canada 1991
for the uncompromising aestheticism in the composition of the image which issues easy consumption; the film instead employs poetic images to address profound dimensions within nature and human existence.

Special Mentions
Edes Emma, Draga Böbe (Sweet Emma, Dear Böbe) by Istvan Szabo, Hungaria 1992
Conte D´Hiver (A Winter´s tale) by Eric Rohmer, France 1992
Tres Dienos (Three Days) by Sarunas Bartas, Litauen 1991

Jury: Hans Hodel (Switzerland, President), Anne Abrahams (Netherlands), Alexandre Doroshevich (Russland), Ambros Eichenberger (Switzerland), Helmut Giese (Germany), Zygmunt Gutowski (Poland), Menno van der Molen (Netherlands), Antonio Oliveira Pinto (Portugal), Josef Rohe (Germany), Eleonore Sladek (Germany)

 

1993 Awards

The Prize of the Churches, accompanied by a cash award of 10,000 DM goes in equal parts to a competition film and a film from the International Forum of New Cinema. The Jury also awards special mentions to one film shown in competition and two films shown in the Forum.

Competition
Le jeune Werther by Jacques Doillon, France 1993
For the subtle and complex manner in which the film approaches the profound feelings and emotions of young people with regard to love, friendship, sexuality and death in such a way that the adult viewer can also see these things from a new perspective.

Special Mention
The Women From The Lake Of Scented Souls (Xian Hunnu) by Xie Fei, China 1993
The film expresses hope that solidarity among women can liberate them from alienation and suffering which they often have to face in traditional societies.

Forum
Walsi Petschorase by Lana Gogoberidse, Georgia 1992
for the sensitive and commited matter in which the director manages to combine a lament about the horrors of the Gulags during this century as seen through the eyes of a child with resistance against totalitarism using images of great poetical strength.

Special Mentions:
Antonio´s Friend (La Petite Amie d´Antonio) by Manual Poirier, France 1992
This debut film is a coherent portrayal devoid of cheap showmanship of the painful search for identity and meaning in life on the part of ordinary people. The film also emphasises how love and trust from family and friends can lead to an affirmation of life.
The Bed You Sleep In by Jon Jost, USA 1993
für the way in which damage caused by breach of trust is expressed using unconventional images, narrative structures and music.

Jury: Martin Ammon (Deutschland), Ambros Eichenberger (Schweiz, Präsident), Helmut Giese (Deutschland), Wolfgang Hußmann (Deutschland), Frank Korinek (Österreich), Philip Lee (Großbritannien), Vaclav Marisko (Tschechische Republik), Claude Roshem (Frankreich), Maria Ter Steeg (Niederlande), James M Wall (USA)

 

1994 Awards

The Prize of the Churches, accompanied by a cash award of 10,000 DM goes in equal parts to a competition film and a film from the International Forum of New Cinema. The Jury also awards special mentions to one film shown in competition and two films shown in the Forum

Competition:
Ladybird, Ladybird by Ken Loach, UK 1994
For the film´s convincing portrayal of the causes and consequences of violence in family and society, and its powerful bid for a way out of an unbearable situation via love and trust.

Special Mention
Strawberry and Chocolate (Frasi Y Chocolate) by Tomás Gutiérrez Alea and Juan Carlos Tabio, Cuba/Mexico/Spain 1993
This sensitive film is impressive on account of its plea for tolerance and its respect for personal freedom, individuality and dignity.

Forum
The Snail Strategy (La Estragia Del Caracol) by Sergio Cabrera, Columbia 1993
for its clever and witty parable on the importance of solidarity and the need to act collectively. The film depicts the final triumph of the community over greed and aggressive individualism in an exploitative and unjust situation.

Special Mentions
Satan Tango (Sátántango) by Béla Tarr, Hungaria 1994
The film displays formal rigour and opens up the realities of new spheres for cinematical portrayal. SATANTANGO is an alarming depiction of the disintegration of social and moral orders: it is also a meditation on time, transience, hope and destruction, which, in the context of creation and apocalypse, succeeds in attaining a metaphysical dimension.
The Last Klezmer – Leopold Koslowski by Yale Strom, USA 1994

Jury: Martin Ammon (Germany), Guido Convents (Belgien), Latavra Dularidse (Rußland), Robin E Gurney (Switzerland), Hans Hodel (Switzerland, President), Michael Kuhn (Belgien), Bernhard Nathschläger (Austria), Felix Premawardhana (Sri Lanka), Anita Uzulniece (Lettland), Reinhold Zwick (Germany)

 

1995 Awards

The Prize of the Churches, accompanied by a cash award of 10,000 DM goes in equal parts to a competition film and a film from the International Forum of New Cinema. The Jury also awards special mentions to one film shown in competition and two films shown in the Forum

Competition
Summer Snow (Xiatian De Xue) by Ann Hui, Hongkong 1994
The film explores with aesthetic sensitivity the possibilities of love and communication, when three generations face the problem of aging and Alzheimer disease. Special attention is given to the gracious response of the woman who bears an unequal share of the family´s burdens.

Special Mention
Before Sunrise by Richard Linklater, USA/Austria1995
For its engaging portrait of two young adults who show the possibilities for deep, humane communication about themselves and significant life issues – a meeting of minds and hearts from the old world and the new.

Forum:
Moving The Mountain by Michael Apted, USA 1994
For its sensitive documentary strength (including previously unseen material) of the 1989 Chinese Democracy movement. This enables a world-wide audience to appreciate its context and the young leaders who embody qualities not only for China´s future but for that of the world.
ex aequo with
The Russian Symphony (Russkaja Simfonia) by Konstantin Lopuschanskij, Russia/France 1994
The director interprets the situation of post-perestroika Russian society through surrealistic images of an apocalyptic catastrophe. This ironic and critical film language is necessary because the traditional patterns of interpretation no longer work. The overwhelming power of these apocalyptic events strongly raises the question of God.

Special Mention:
Amnesia by Gonzalo Justiniano, Chile 1994
The film treads in a fictional manner the need of individual and society to resolve the conflicts of the past. It opposes amnesia at many layer of society and provokes the question of responsibility, justice and reconciliation.

Jury: Martin Ammon (Germany), Hugo Ara (Bolivia), Hans Hodel (Switzerland), Henk Hoekstra (Netherlands), Jeffrey Mahan (USA); Peter Malone (Australia), Angelika Obert (Germany), Kveta Samajová (Czech Republic), Lothar Strüber (Germany), Peter Willnauer (Austria)

 

1996 Awards

The Prize of the Churches, accompanied by a cash award of 10,000 DM goes in equal parts to a competition film and a film from the International Forum of New Cinema. The Jury also awards special mentions to one film shown in competition and two films shown in the Forum.

Competition Prize
Dead Man Walking by Tim Robbins, USA 1995
For its gripping portrayal of fear, prejudice, courage, faith and love It pulls the audience to the searching questions of live and death This cinematic achievement vividly dramatizes the dimensions of truth, redemption and solidarity

Special Mention
Ri Guang Xia Gu by He Ping, Hongkong/PR China 1995
With considerable cinematic skill, it explores in North West China the movement from violence to peace, from patriarchy to partnership In serach for a sense of meaning there is a clear understanding of the cost through blood, energy, love and time.

Forum Prize
En Avoir (Ou Pas) by Laetitia Masson, France 1995
In a clear film-language the director opens up a realistic and well perceived portrait of young people. She explores, how the social situation influences the personal development and the relations and feelings between human beings.

Special Mention:
Devils Don´t Dream! Nachforschungen über Jacobo Arbenz Guzmán by Andreas Hoessli, Switzerland 1995
For its investigative documentary about the dream of a just society in Latin America, using the tragic example of this former president of Guatemala during the Cold War.

Jury: Martin Ammon (Germany), Stephen J Brown (UK), Vera Ivanova (Rußland), Franz Korinek (Austria), Josef Lederle (Germany), Charles Martig (Switzerland), Angelika Obert (Germany), Zivile Pipinyté (Litauen), Carlos A Valle (UK), Scott Young (USA)

 

1997 Awards

The Jury awards its main prize to a film in the International Competition. It awards two other prizes with purses of DM 5,000 each to a film from the Panorama and International Forum respectively. The prizes go to directors who have displayed genuine artistic talent and succeeded in portraying actions or human experiences that comply with the Gospels or sensitize viewers to spiritual, humane or social values.

Competition Prize
Under Western Eyes (Leneged Enayim Maaraviot) by Joseph Pitchhadze, Israel 1996
The prodigal son´s search for the father he believed was dead becomes a tragic and yet hopeful parable on the need to find one´s identity in the space between exile and the country of one´s birth. The film´s depiction of architecture and landscape as well as its sparse, black-and-white visual style make it a convincing artistic debut.

Panorama Prize
Brassed Off by Mark Hermann, UK 1996
The human tragedy of the fate of an English mining community is portrayed with a ciritical eye for social detail and great solidarity and sympathy. The film´s music lends it both humour and a lightness of touch.

Special Prize (Panorama)
Mother and Son (Mati i syn) by Aleksands Sokurov, Russia 1997
For this masterful filmic portrait of a world in which natural and transcendental powers as well as human emotions form one profound spiritual entity.

Forum Prize
Nobody´s Business by Alan Berliner, USA 1996
In a persistent conversation with his father, a son confirms his own family history and religious origins, and forces his father to face up to and take responsibility for his repressed personal history. This document of a personal history also reflects historical und universal conflicts.

Special Prize (Forum)
They Teach Us How To Be Happy by Peter van Gunten, Switzerland 1996
For his committed observational documentary about Sudanese asylum-seekers during their exhaustive journey through Swiss bureaucracy. This film is a forceful appeal for a more humane policy on asylum.

Jury: Martin Ammon (Germany), Daniel Burgeois (France), Alexandre Dorochevitch (Rußland), Michael Graff (Germany), Hans Hodel (Switzerland), Dorothea Holloway (Germany), Matthias Loretan (President, Switzerland), Bernard Natschläger (Austria), Raymond Olsen (Denmark), Adela Peeva (Bulgaria)

 

1998 Awards

The Jury awards its main prize to a film entered in the International Competition. It awards two other prizes with purses of DM 5,000 each to a film from the Panorama and International Forum respectively. The prizes go to directors who have displayed genuine artistic talent and succeeded in portraying actions or human experiences that comply with the Gospels or sensitize viewers to spiritual, humane or social values.

Competition Prize
Central Station (Central Do Brasil) by Walter Salles, Brazil 1998
Dora, a retired school-teacher, grows in humanity as she hesitantly, but surely, accepts responsibility for an orphaned nine-year-old boy. With a very simple story we are introduced to wonderfully textured characters that encourage their nation of Brazil to journey towards compassion.

Special Prize (Short Film Competition)
Cinema Alcazar by Florence Jaugey, Nicaragua 1997
In „Cinema Alcazar“, an abandoned cinema has become the home of an abandoned grandmother, symbolic of the whole Nicaraguan people. We commend Florence Jaugey for presenting this film with such limited resources, itself a symbol of continuing life amidst great human hardship.

Panorama Prize
Sue by Amos Kollek, USA 1997
In this impressive portrait of an unemployed New Yorker, a woman becomes more and more alienated and finally expires in her loneliness. Told without indulgence or melodrama, the film follows the desperate search for love and company in a large city.

Forum Prize
Homesick Eyes (Wang Hsiang) by Hsu Hsiao-Ming, Taiwan 1997
„Homesick Eyes“ provides a human face to economic migration – individuals have left their homes in Thailand and the Philippines for temporary work positions in Taiwan. While providing their families with necessary support, they experience great loneliness and deep longing for home. However, the sources of joy that make life in such conditions bearable are also revealed.

Jury: INTERFILM – Miriam Hollstein (Germany), Kjetil Hafstad (Norway), Andrew Johnston (Canada), Angelika Obert (Germany), Daniela Roventa-Frumusani (Rumänien); OCIC -

 

1999 Awards

The Jury awards its main prize to a film entered in the Competition. It awards two other prizes with purses of DM 5,000 each to a film from the Panorama and International Forum respectively. The prizes go to directors who have displayed genuine artistic talent and succeeded in portraying actions or human experiences that comply with the Gospels or sensitize viewers to spiritual, humane or social values.

Competition Prize
It All Starts Today (Ca Commence Aujourd´Hui) by Bertrand Tavernier, France 1999
In today´s world economic and social policies cannot cope with real hardships of unemployment and family poverty. Bertrand Tavernier has opened his audiences´ eyes and hearts of children and their families, showing a committed, creative teacher, and a man of poetic search, but also an ordinary „non-heroic“ man, and his anger at the system and regulation-driven bureaucrats as well as his ability to affirm children and transform his professional and private world.

Special Prize (Competition):
Emporte-Moi by Léa Pool, France 1999

Panorama Prize
Speak To Me Sisters (Tala Med Mig Systrar) by Maj Wechselmann, Sweden/South Africa 1998
In a world where discussions of apartheid are dominated by a male perspective, this film respects women´s resistance to apartheid, black, white, Indian, with expert use of archival material to enable audiences to see South African history and the complexity of the experiences of violence, loss and political action.

Special Prize (Panorama):
Alone (Solas) by Benito Zambrano, Spain 1999

Forum Prize
Dealer by Thomas Arslan, Germany 1999
Can, a young dealer from the German-Turkish scene in Berlin-Kreuzberg, is in jail. He thinks about how his attempt to get out of this milieu failed. And although his present situation seems quite bleak – his young family has fallen apart -, there is a redeeming strength in the ruthless manner in which he analyses the situations in which decisions were made. In calm, unhurried images and precise shots, an individual emerges, who by reviewing how he became enmeshed in a criminal world, takes responsibility for his past and who will now be able to act otherwise in the future.

Jury: INTERFILM – Alyda Faber (Canada), Dietrich Neuhaus (Germany), Eduardo T Panik (Brasilien), Guy Perrot (Switzerland), Brigitte Thyssen (Denmark); OCIC – Peter Malone (Australien), Tamara Doularidze (Rußland), Guido Convents (Belgien), Stefan Förner (Germany), Miguel Reyes Torres (Chile)

 

2000 Awards

Competition Prize
Wo de fu qin mu qin (The Road Home) by Zhang Yimou
A simple story, delicate and clear, built out of everyday activities and ordinary incidents, celebrating human goodness, faithfulness and endurance. In sparkling black and white and glorious but subtle colour Zhang Yimou gives us a history of Chinese life and political change over four decades, placing his narrative in a rural landscape, which is earthy and harsh but also intensely beautiful. Past and present are linked by courtship and a funeral, which together embody the value and power of love.

Special Prize (Short Film Competition)
Media by Pavel Koutsk
The short film brilliantly captures how society feeds off and is devoured by the media today.

The Award for a film shown in the 15th Panorama, accompanied by a purse of DM 5,000 goes to

BOTÍN DE GUERRA (Spoils of war) by David Blaustein,
Presents the continuing struggle of the grandmothers of the Plaza de Mayo in Argentina to find their grandchildren, born in detention or kidnapped during the Argentine military dictatorship (1976-1983). Out of an uniquely negative experience the positive courage of these women is vividly described. The search for truth and identity through family love is bringing about healing experiences between generations. This film could sow the seeds of reconciliation where this has not yet become possible.

The Ecumenical Jury also awards a Special Prize to a film in Panorama:

ECHO by Frédéric Roullier-Gall
In the present, echoes of the past affect two survivors of the holocaust. In 13 powerful minutes the film shows healing and hope after the trauma of the past.

The Award for a film shown in the 30th Forum of International Young Cinema, accompanied by a cash prize of DM 5,000 goes to

DE GROTE VAKANTIE (The long holiday) by Johan van der Keuken
Facing his own death (cancer diagnosis), the director explores the beauty and menace of this world. By a wide range of people, sceneries, nations and religions, this documentary develops a profound and personal account.

The jury also awards a special mention for a Forum film to

CINÉMA VÉRITÉ: DEFINING THE MOMENT by Peter Wintonick
CINÉMA VÉRITÉ explains the history and development of documentary cinema, which has changed the way we see the world we see.

JURY: INTERFILM Hans W Dannowski (Germany), Robin Gurney (Switzerland), Vija Beinerte (Litauen), Denyse Muller (France), Raymond Olsen (Denmark), OCIC: Charles Martig (Switzerland), Nimfa Watt (Spain), Tom Aitken (UK), Ricardo Yanez (Argentinien), Lothar Strüber (Germany)

 

2001 Awards

The Ecumenical Award for a film in Competition goes to
ITALYSK FOR BEGYNDERE  (Italian for beginners) by Lone Scherfig
The fresh, inspirational film portrays universal human values like love and compassion in a simple and humorous way.

The Special Prize of the Ecumenical Jury goes to
WIT by Mike Nichols
“Wit” poignantly portrays the journey of a woman to her death. In the course of the film, this scholar of aesthetical poetry of life and death must confront the impersonality of her cancer treatment, surrender the masks behind which she hides and search for hope in the face of imminent death.

The Award for a film shown in the 16th Panorama, accompanied by a purse of DM 5000 goes to:
BLUE END by Kaspar Kasics
“Blue End´”, a classical documentary, examines the digital instrumentalization of the body of an executed murderer. The film strongly confronts the question of how the justice system and modern science treat the person and in doing so raises basic questions of human dignity.

The Award for a film shown in the 31st Forum, accompanied by a cash prize of DM 5000 goes to:
DET NYA LANDET by Geir Hansteen Jörgensen
The film, funny and full of good ideas, tells about friendship and hope, and takes seriously the plight of refugees.

Jury 2001: INTERFILM: Margrit Frölich (Germany), Hans Hodel (Switzerland), Jeffrey Mahan (USA), Angelika Obert (Germany), Kersti Uibo (Estland), SIGNIS: James Abbot (UK), Michael Graff (Germany, president), Cireneo Kuhn (Brazil), Ernesto G Laura (Italy), Richard Leonard (Australia)

 

2002 Awards

The Ecumenical Award for a film in competion  goes to
Bloody Sunday by Paul Greengrass, GB/Ireland 2001
The film presents different aspects of Bloody Sunday, when in a military action 13 people were killed and 14 wounded who had been participating in a peace demonstration in the Northern Irish town of Derry in 1972. The film compellingly shows the devastating effects of a policy, which accepts the escalation of violence in solving social and religious problems.

The Award for a film shown in the 17th Panorama, accompanied by a purse of € 2'500-goes to:
L’ange de goudron (Der Engel aus Teer) by Denis Chouinard, Canada 2001
The father of an Algerian immigrant family is about to receive Canadian citizenship when his son disappears. With his son’s Canadian girlfriend, the father sets out to find him, and begins to understand his socio-political protest as well as to see the limits of his own culture. A both touching and explosively political film.

The Award for a film shown in the 32th Forum, accompanied by a cash prize of € 2'500- goes to:
E minha cara – That’s My Face by Thomas Allen Harris, USA/Brazil 2001
In a most extraordinary manner, the Afro-American director takes us on a musical and humorous journey to the roots of his family. Through his eyes, we discover the continent of his ancestors, the civil rights movement and the rich spirituality of Afro-American diaspora.

Jury: Thomas Binotto (Switzerland), Gianna Urizio (Italy), Jes Nysten (Denmark), Werner Schneider-Quindeau, President (Germany), Lothar Strüber (Germany), Marie-Theres Kreidy (Libanon), Waldemar Plocharski (Poland), Guido Convents (Belgien), Albert van den Heuvel (Netherlands)

 

2003 Awards

The Award of the Ecumenical Jury for a Competition film goes to:
In This World by Michael Winterbottom, UK 2002
Through the journey of two Afghan refugees, this gritty quasi-documentary film bears witness to an ongoing global human tragedy: the plight of refugees and displaced persons who will do anything to survive and improve their lives through `illegal ` immigration from east to west. This moving relevant film gives viewers a visceral experience of what it means to be without a home and a country.

The Award for a film shown in the 17th Panorama, accompanied by a purse of € 2'500-goes to:
Broken Wings (Knafayim Shuvrot), by Nir Bergman, Israel 2002
The film shows the life of an Israeli family whose members have to cope after the death of the father with grief, identity and communication problems. On the one hand, the director explores the tense dynamic between the different ages within the family. On the other hand he shows in an indirect way the dramatic psychological impact of the political conflicts in the Near East on the everyday family life.

The Award for a film shown in the 32th Forum, accompanied by a cash prize of € 2'500- goes to:
Edi, by Piotr Trzaskalski, Poland 2002
On the first sight a dull and slow movie - as the life of the protagonist must have been. It is a story of a trash collector, a man of great inner strength, generosity and capacity for suffering, friendship and love. From his poverty, Edi responds to the loneliness in the lives of the people with whom he shares daily life, giving all he has, including his own physical well-being.

Jury: Radovan Holub (Tschechien), Doron Kiesel (Germany), Thomas Kroll (Germany), Charles Martig (Switzerland, President), Denyse Muller (France), Rose Pacatte (USA)

 

2004

Competition:
Ae Fond Kiss by Ken Loach, United Kingdom/Belgium/Germany/Italy/Spain 2004

Panorama:
Svjedoci (Witnesses) by Vinko Brezan, Croatia 2003

International Forum of Young Cinema:
Mi piace lavorare (I Like to Work/Mobbing) by Francesca Comencini, Italy 2004

Jury: Julienne Munyaneza (Rwanda, at present London), Marjorie Suchocky (USA), Oldrich Selucky (Czech Republic), Frank Frost (USA), Lothar Strüber (Germany), Werner Schneider-Quindeau (President, Germany)

 

2005

Competion:
Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage (Sophie Scholl - The Final Days) by Marc Rothemund, Germany 2005

Panorama:
Va, Vis et Deviens ( Live and Become) by Radu Mihaileanu, France/Israel 2004

International Forum of Young Cinema:
Ratziti lihiyot gibor (On the Objection Front) by Shiri Tsur, Israel 2004

Jury: Johanna Haberer (Germany), Dina Iordanova (Scotland – United Kingdom), Thomas Kroll (Chairman of the Jury, Germany), Clotilde Lee (Korea), Charles Martig (Switzerland), Gordon Matties (Canada)

 

2006
Competition:
Grbavica by Jasmila Zbanic (Austria, Bosnia and Hercegovina, Germany 2005

Panorama:
Komornik(The Collector) by Feliks Falk, Poland 2005

International Forum of Young Cinema:
Conversations on a Sunday Afternoon by Khalo Matabane, South Africa 2005

Jury: Jörg Herrmann (Germany), Milja Radovic (Serbia and Montenegro), Marius Sopterean (Romania), Christine Stark (President of the Jury, Switzerland), David Tlapec (USA), Reinhold Zwick (Germany)

 

2007

Competition:
Tu Ya de hun shi (Tuya's Marriage) by Wang Quan’an, China (PR) 2006

Panorama:
Luo ye gui gen (Getting Home) by Zhang Yang, Hongkong, China / People’s Republic of China 2006

International Forum of Young Cinema:
Chrigu by Jan Gassmann and Christian Ziörjen, Switzerland 2007

Jury: Charles Martig, Switzerland (President), Angelika Obert, Germany, Prof Em Marjorie Suchocki, USA, Anita Uzulniece, Latvia, and Théo Péporté, Luxemburg

 

2008

Competition:
Award: Il y a longtemps que je t’aime … (I’ve Loved You So Long) by Philippe Claudel, France/Germany 2007

Commendation:
 Zuo You (In Love We Trust) by Wang Xiao Shuai, People’s Republic of China 2007

Panorama:
Boy A by John Crowley, Great Britain 2007

International Forum of Young Cinema:
Corridor #8 by Boris Despodov, Bulgaria 2008

Jury: Alina Birzache, Romania; Douglas P Fahleson, USA; Julia Helmke, Germany (President of the jury); Wolfgang Hussmann, Germany; Milan Simacek, Czech Republic; Magali van Reeth, France

 

2009

Competition:
Award: Lille Soldat (Little Soldier/Kleiner Soldat) by Annette K Oleson, Dänemark 2008

Commendations:
London River by Rachid Bouchareb, Algeria, France, United Kingdom 2009
My One and Only by Richard Loncraine, USA 2009

Forum:
Treeless Mountain by So Yong Kim, South Korea 2008

Panorama:
Welcome by Philippe Lioret, France 2009

Jury: Guido Convents, Belgium; Jes Nysten, Denmark; Charles Martig, Switzerland (President); Jolyon P Mitchell, United Kingdom; Joachim Valentin, Germany; Waltraud Verlaguet, France

 

2010

Competition:
Bal (Honey) by Semih Kaplanoglu, Turkey/Germany, 2010

Panorama:
Kawasakiho Ruze (Kawasaki’s Rose) by Jan Hrebejk, Czech Republic, 2009

Forum:
Aisheen (Still Alive in Gaza) by Nicolas Wadimoff, Switzerland/Qatar, 2010

Jury: Philip Lee, Canada; Dr Markus Leniger, Germany; Ylva Liljeholm, Sweden; Edgar Rubio, Mexico; Alberto Ramos Ruiz, Cuba; Rev Werner Schneider-Quindeau, Germany (President)

 

2011

Competition:
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin (Nader and Simin, a Separation) by Asghar Farhadi, Iran, 2011

Commendation:
The Forgiveness of Blood by Joshua Marston, USA/Albania/Denmark/Italy, 2011

Panorama:
Lo roim alaich (Invisible) by Michal Aviad, Israel/Germany, 2011

Commendation:
Barzakh by Mantas Kvedaravicius, Finland/Lithuania, 2011

Forum:
En terrains connus (Familiar Ground)  by Stéphane Lafleur, Canada, 2011

Commendation:
De engel van Doel (An Angel in Doel)  by Tom Fassaert, Netherlands/Belgium, 2011

 

2012

Competition:
Cesare deve morire (Caesar Must Die), directed by Paolo and Vittorio Taviani, Italy 2011

Commendation:
 Rebelle (War Witch), directed by Kim Nguyen, Canada 2012

Panorama:
Die Wand (The Wall), directed by Julian Roman Pölsler, Austria/Germany 2011

Commendation:
Parada (The Parade), directed by Srdjan Dragojevic (Serbia, Croatia, Macedonia, Slovenia 2011)

Forum:
La Demora (The Delay), directed by Rogrido Plá (Uruguay, Mexico, and France, 2012)

 

History

France, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Netherlands, USA
2017