Church Film Awards 2016

 
   

Church Film Awards 2016 (chronological)

 

   

 

 

Festival Awards

 

   

 

Saarbrücken

37th Film Festival Max Ophüls Prize 2016

 

 

Prize of the 2nd Ecumenical Jury

 

 

Der Nachtmahr / The Nightmare, by AKIZ, Germany 2015

 

   

 

Berlin

66th International Film Festival 2016

 

 

Ecumenical Award to a film in the official competition

 

 

Fuocoammare / Fire at Sea

 

 

by Gianfranco Rosi, Italy France 2015

 

   

 

 

Ecumenical Award in the Panorama Section to the film

 

 

Les premiers, les derniers / The First, The Last

 

 

by Bouli Lanners, Belgium/France 2016

 

   

 

 

Ecumenical Awards at the 46th Forum ex aequo to the films

 

 

Les sauteurs /Those Who Jump

 

 

by Abou Bakar Sidibé. Estephan Wagner, Moritz Siebert, Denmark 2016

 

 

and

 

 

Barakah yoqabil Barakah / Barakah Meets Barakah

 

 

by Mahmoud Sabbagh, Saudi Arabia 2016

 

   

 

Fribourg

30ème Festival International de Films 2016

 

 

Prix du Jury Œcuménique

 

 

Alias Maria

 

 

by José Luis Rugeles, Colombia/Argentina/France 2015+B54

 

   

 

 

 

 

Nyon

17th Visions du Réel 2016 │ 47e Festival international du cinema

 

 

Award of the Interreligious Jury

 

 

Bref manuel de liberation

 

 

by Alexander Kuznetsov, France 2016

 

   

 

 

Commendations

 

 

Looking Like My Mother

 

 

by Dominique Margot, Switzerland 2016

 

 

and

 

 

Il respire encore

 

 

by Anca Hirte, France 2016

 

   

 

Oberhausen

62nd International Short Film Days / Kurzfilmtage 2016

 

 

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

 

 

489 Years

 

 

by Hayoun Kwon, France 2016

 

   

 

Cannes

69ème Festival International du Film 2016

 

 

43e Prix Œcuménique

 

 

Juste la fin du monde / It’s only the end of the world

 

 

by Xavier Dolan, Canada 2016

 

   

 

 

Commendations for two films in the official competition:

 

 

American Honey

 

 

by Andrea Arnold, USA 2016

 

 

and

 

 

I, Daniel Blake / Moi, Daniel Blake

 

 

by Ken Loach, United Kingdom 2016

 

   

 

Zlin

56th International Film Festival for Children and Youth 2016

 

 

Ecumenical Award to a film for Children

 

 

Abulele

 

 

by Jonathan Geva, Israel 2015

 

   

 

 

Commendation to a film for Youth

 

 

La Vie en Grand / Learn by Heart

 

 

by Mathieu Vadepied, France 2015

 

   

 

Karlovy Vary

51th International Film Festival 2016

 

 

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

 

 

Le Confessioni │The Confessions│Die Bekenntnisse

 

 

by Roberto Andò, Italy/France 2016

 

   

 

Yerevan

13th Golden Apricot Festival 2016

 

 

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

 

 

Immortal │ Mamiroo

 

 

by Seyed Hadi Mohaghegh, Iran 2015

 

   

 

Locarno

69th Festival del Film 2016

 

 

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

 

 

Godless

 

 

by Ralitza Petrova, Bulgaria/Denmark/France 2016

 

   

 

 

Commendations

 

 

Mister Universo

 

 

by Tizza Covi and Rainer Frimmel, Austria/Italy 2016

 

   

 

 

Marija

 

 

by Michael Koch, Germany/Switzerland 2016

 

   

 

Venice

73rd Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica 2016

 

 

6th INTERFILM Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue

 

 

White Sun / Seto Surya

 

 

by Deepak Rauniyar,  Nepal/USA/Qatar/ Netherlands 2015

 

   

 

Miskolc

13th Miskolc Jameson CineFest 2016 – 6th Ecumenical Award

 

 

6th Prize oft he Ecumenical Jury

 

 

Under sandet / Land of Mine / Unter dem Sand – Das Versprechen der Freiheit

 

 

by Martin Zandfliet, Denmark/Germany 2015

 

   

 

Chemnitz

21st International Film Festival for Children and Young Audience “Schlingel” 2016

 

 

1st Ecumenical Award

 

 

Hunt for the Wilderpeople

 

 

by Taika Waititi, New Zealand 2016

 

   

 

 

Commendation:

 

 

Mister Frog / Meester Kikker

 

 

by Anna Van Den Heide, Belgium/Netherland 2016

 

   

 

Warsaw

3rd Warsaw Film Festival 2016 – 7th Ecumenical Award

 

 

Heartstone / Hjartasteinn

 

 

by Gudmundur Arnar Gudmundsson, Iceland/Denmark 2016

 

   

 

Kyiv

46th Molodist International Film Festival

 

 

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury (Full-length Films)

 

 

Keeper

 

 

by Guillaume Senez, Belgium/France/Netherlands, 2016

 

   

 

 

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury (Short Films)

 

 

Ascensão

 

 

by Pedro Peralta, Portugal, 2016

 

   

 

 

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury (Student Films)

 

 

Esel / Carry On

 

 

by Rafael Haider, Austria, 2015

 

   

 

Leipzig

59th International Festival for Documentary and Animated Films

 

 

Prize of the 1st Interreligious Jury

 

 

Cahier africain

 

 

by Heidi Specogna. Germany, Switzerland, 2016

 

   

 

Luebeck

58th Nordic Film Days

 

 

Church Film Prize of the INTERFILM-Jury

 

 

Rosemari / Framing Mom

 

 

by Sara Johnsen, Denmark, Germany, Norway, 2016

 

   

 

Cottbus

26th FilmFestival Cottbus - Festival of East European Cinema

 

 

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

 

 

Tiszta szívvel / Kills On Wheels

 

 

by Attila Till, Hungary, 2016

 

   

 

Mannheim-Heidelberg

65th International Film Festival Mannheim-Heidelberg

 

 

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

 

 

Gnizdo Gorlytsi /The Nest of the Turtledove

 

 

by Taras Tkachenko, Italy, Ukraine, 2016

 

   

 

 

Commendation of the Ecumenical Jury

 

 

Dnevnik masinovodje / Train Driver's Diary

 

 

by Milos Radovic, Serbai, 2016

 

 

 

 

 

Additional Church Film Awards

 

   

 

Göteborg

39th International Film Festival

 

 

Church of Sweden Film Award "Angelos"

 

 

Flickan som räddade mitt liv / The Girl Who Saved My Life

 

 

by Hogir Hirori, Sweden, 2016

 

 

 

 

Malmö

33rd International Children and Youth Film Festival

 

 

The Church of Sweden Youth Film Award

 

 

Microbe et Gasoil

 

 

Michel Gondry, France, 2015

 

   

 

 

Honourable Mention

 

 

Sonita

 

 

by  Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami, Germany, Switzerland, Iran, 2015

 

   

 

Nyborg

Film Prize of the Denish Church "Gabriel"

 

 

Louder Than Bombs

 

 

by Joachim Trier, Denmark, France, Norway, 2015

 

   

 

München

34. Filmfest München

 

 

31. One-Future-Prize of the Interfilm Academy, Munich

 

 

Eine unerhörte Frau

 

 

by Hans Steinbichler, Germany, 2016

 

   

 

 

Commendations of the Interfilm Academy

 

 

Die Reise mit Vater

 

 

by Anca M. Lăzărescu, Germany, Romania, Sweden, Hungary, 2016

 

 

and

 

 

Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World

 

 

by Werner Herzog, USA, 2016

 

   

 

 

Ehrenpreis

 

 

Prof. Heiner Stadler

 

   

 

Oulu

35th International Children's and Youth Film Festival

 

 

Look at Me Award of the Church Media Foundation

 

 

Tyttö nimeltä Varpu / Little Wing

 

 

by Selma Vilhunen, Finland, Denmark, 2016

 

   

 

Frankfurt

FILM DES JAHRES der Jury der Evangelischen Filmarbeit

 

Toni Erdmann

 

 

by Maren Ade, Germany, 2016

 

     

 

 

Church Film Awards 2016 (alphabetical)

     

Title

Director

Award

489 Years

Hayoun Kwon

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Oberhausen, 2016

Abulele

Jonathan Geva

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Zlín, 2016 (Children's Films)

Alias Maria

José Luis Rugeles

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Fribourg, 2016

American Honey

Andrea Arnold

Commendation of the Ecumenical Jury, Cannes, 2016

Ascensão

Pedro Peralta

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Kyiv, 2016 (Short Films)

Barakah yoqabil Barakah

Mahmoud Sabagh

Preis der Ökumenischen Jury, Berlin, 2016 (Forum)

Bref manuel de libération

Alexander Kuznetsov

Prize of the Interreligious Jury, Nyon, 2016

Cahier africain

Heidi Specogna

Prize of the 1st Interreligious Jury, Leipzig, 2016

Der Nachtmahr

AKIZ

Preis der Ökumenischen Jury, Saarbrücken, 2016

Die Reise mit Vater

Anca M. Lăzărescu

Commendation of the Interfilm-Academy, Munich, 2016

Dnevnik masinovodje

Milos Radovic

Comendation of the Ecumenical Jury, Mannheim-Heidelberg, 2106

Eine unerhörte Frau

Hans Steinbichler

One-Future-Prize of the Interfilm Academy, Munich, 2016

Esel

Rafael Haider

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Kyiv, 2016 (Student Films)

Flickan som räddade mitt liv

Hogir Hirori

Church of Sweden Film Award "Angelos", Göteborg, 2016

Fuocoammare

Gianfranco Rosi

Preis der Ökumenischen Jury, Berlin, 2016 (Int. Competition)

Gnizdo gorlytsi

Taras Tkachenko

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Mannheim-Heidelberg, 2016

Godless

Ralitza Petrova

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Locarno, 2016

Hjartasteinn

Gudmundur Arnar Gudmudsson

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Warsaw, 2016

Hunt for the Wilderpeople

Taika Waititi

1st Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Chemnitz, 2016

I, Daniel Blake

Ken Loach

Commendation of the Ecumenical Jury, Cannes, 2016

Il respire encore

Anca Hirte

Commendation of the Interreligious Jury, Nyon, 2016

Juste la fin du monde

Xavier Dolan

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Cannes, 2016

Keeper

Guillaume Senez

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Kyiv, 2016 (Full-lenth Films)

La vie en grand

Mathieu Vadepied

Commendation of the Ecumenical Jury, Zlín, 2016 (Youth Films)

Le confessioni

Roberto Andò

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Karlovy Vary, 2016

Les premiers, les derniers

Bouli Lammers

Preis der Ökumenischen Jury, Berlin, 2016 (Panorama)

Les sauteurs

Abou Bakar Sidibé, Estephan Wagner, Moritz Siebert

Preis der Ökumenischen Jury, Berlin, 2016 (Forum)

Lo and Behold, Reveries of the Connected World

Werner Herzog

Commendation of the Interfilm-Academy, Munich, 2016

Looking Like My Mother

Dominique Margot

Commendation of the Interreligious Jury, Nyon, 2016

Louder Than Bombs

Joachim Trier

Church Film Prize "Gabriel", Denmark, 2016

Mamiroo

Seyed Hadi Mohaghegh

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Yerevan, 2016

Marija

Michael Koch

Commendation of the Ecumenical Jury, Locarno, 2016

Meester Kikker

Anna Van Den Heide

Commendation of the Ecumenical Jury, Chemnitz, 2016

Microbe et gasoil

Michel Gondry

Church of Sweden Youth Film Award, Malmö, 2016

Mister Universo

Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel

Commendation of the Ecumenical Jury, Locarno, 2016

Rosemari

Sara Johnsen

Church Film Prize of the INTERFILM-Jury, Luebeck, 2016

Seto Surya

Deepak Rauniyar

INTERFILM Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue, Venice, 2016

Sonita

Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami

Honorable Mention, Church of Sweden Film Jury, Malmö, 2016

Tiszta szívvel

Attila Till

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Cottbus, 2016

Toni Erdmann

Maren Ade

FILM DES JAHRES der Jury der Evangelischen Filmarbeit, Frankfurt, 2016

Tyttö nimeltä Varpu

Selma Vilhunen

Look at me... Award of the Church Media Foundation, Oulu, 2016

Under sandet

Martin Zandvliet

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury, Miskolc, 2016