Church Film Awards 2017

Lucky (John Carroll Lynch)

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury Locarno 2017: "Lucky" by John Carroll Lynch

 

                             Church Festival Awards 2017

 

 

Saarbrücken

38th Film Festival Max Ophüls Prize 2017

 

Award of the 3rd Ecumenical Jury

 

Vanatoare, by Alexandra Balteanu, Germany 2016

   

 

 

Berlin

67th International Film Festival 2017

 

Ecumenical Award to a film in the International Competition

 

Teströl és léléköl / On Body and Soul

 

by Ildikó Enyedi, Hungary 2017

 

 

 

Ecumenical Award in the Panorama Section

 

Tahqiq fel djenna /Investigating Paradise

 

by Merzak Allouache, France, Algeria 2017

 

 

 

Ecumenical Award at the 47th Forum

 

Maman Colonelle

 

by Diedo Hamadi, France, Congo, Netherlands, USA, 2017

   
 

Commendation for a film in the International Competition

 

Una mujer fantástica / A Fantastic Woman

 

by Sebastián Lelio, Chile, USA, Germany, Spain 2017

 

 

 

Commendation for a film in the Panorama

 

I Am Not Your Negro

 

by Raoul Peck, France, USA, Belgium, Switzerland 2016

 

 

 

Commendation for a film in the Forum

 

El mar la mar

 

by Joshua Bonnetta and J.P. Sniadecki, USA 2017

   

 

 

Fribourg

31ère Festival International de Films 2017

 

Prix du Jury Œcuménique

 

Seto Surya / White Sun

 

by Deepak Rauniyar, Nepal, Netherlands, Qatar, USA 2015

   
 

 

Nyon

18th Visions du Réel 2017 │ 48e Festival international du cinema

 

Prize of the Interreligious Jury

 

Los ojos de la mar / The Gaze of the Sea

 

by José Álvarez, Mexico 2017

 

 

 

Commendation for the film

 

No Place for Tears

 

by Rejan Tuvi, Turkey 2017

 

 

 

 

Oberhausen

63rd International Short Film Days / 63. Internationale Kurzfilmtage 2017

 

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

 

Seeds

 

by Philippa Ndisi-Hermann, Kenya 2016

   
 

Commendations

 

The Separate System

 

by Katie Davis, Great Britain 2017

 

and

 

Gos leat don? / Where Are You?

 

by Egil Pedersen, Norway 2017

   

 

 

Cannes

70ème Festival de Cannes 2017 - 44e Prix Œcuménique

 

Hikari /Radiance

 

by Naomi Kawase. Japan, France, 2017

   
   

Zlin

57th International Film Festival for Children and Youth 2017

 

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

 

Half Ticket

 

by Samit Kakkad, India 2016

   
 

Commendation

 

Railway Children

 

by Prithvi Konanur, India 2016

   
   

Karlovy Vary

51th International Film Festival 2016 - Ecumenical Award

 

The Cakemaker

 

by Ofir Raul Graizer, Israel, Germany 2017

   
   

Locarno

70th Festival del Film 2017

 

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

 

Lucky

 

by John Caroll Lynch, USA 2017

   
 

Commendations

 

Vinterbrødre / Winter Brothers  

 

by Hlynur Palmason, Denmark, Iceland 2017

 

and

 

Qing ting zhi yan / Dragonfly Eyes

 

by Xu Bing, Cina, USA 2017

   
   

Venice

74th Mostra Internazionale d’Arte Cinematografica 2017

 

7th INTERFILM Award for Promoting Interreligious Dialogue

 

Los versos del olvido / Oblivion Verses

 

by Alireza Khatami, France, Germany, Netherlands, Chile 2017

   
   

Miskolc

14th Miskolc Jameson CineFest 2016

 

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

 

Aritmija / Arrythmia

 

by Boris Khlebnikov, Russia, Finland, Germany 2017

   
   

Chemnitz

22nd International Film Festival for Children and Young Audience “Schlingel” 2017

 

2nd Ecumenical Award

 

Sobre rodas / On Wheels

 

by Mauro d'Addio, Brasil 2017

   
 

Commendation:

 

Zuckersand / Sugar Sand

 

by Dirk Kummer, Germany 2017

   
   

Warsaw

33rd Warsaw Film Festival 2018

 

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

 

Beyond Words

 

by Urszula Antoniak, Netherlands, Poland 2017

   
 

Commendation

 

Rudar / The Miner

 

by Hanna Slak, Romania, Slovenia 2017

   
   

Leipzig

60th International Leipzig Festival  for Documentary and Animated Film

 

Prize of the Interreligious Jury

 

Liefde is aardappelen / Life is Potatoes

 

by Aliona van der Horst, Netherlands 2017

   
   

Lübeck

59th Nordic Film Days Luebeck

 

Church Film Prize of the INTERFILM Jury

 

Verdwijnen / Disappearance

 

by Boudewijn Koole, Netherlands, Norway, 2017

   
 

Commendation

 

Rett vest / Going West

 

by Henrik Martin Dahlsbakken, Norway, 2017

   

 

 

Cottbus

27th FilmFestival Cottbus - Festival of East European Cinema

 

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

 

Dzikie róze / Wild Roses

 

by Anna Jadowska, Poland, 2017

 

 

 

 

Mannheim-Heidelberg

66th International Film Festival Mannheim-Heidelberg

 

Prize of the Ecumenical Jury

 

Une vie ailleurs / Life Beyond Me

 

by Olivier Peyon, France, Uruguay, 2017

   
 

Commendation

 

Oralman / Returnee

 

by Sabit Kurmanbekov, Kazakhstan, 2017

   

 

 

                              Additional Church Film Awards

 

 

Göteborg

40th International Film Festival Göteborg

 

 

Swedish Church Film Prize – Angelo Award

 

 

Dröm vidare / Beyond Dreams

 

 

by Rojda Sekerzös, Sweden 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tampere

47th Tampere Film Festival

 

 

Church Media Foundation Prize

 

 

Kiehumispiste /Boiling Point

 

 

by Elina Hirvonen, Finland 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Malmö

34th International Children and Young People’s Festival BUFF Malmö

 

 

Church of Sweden Youth Film Award

 

 

Hjartasteinn / Heartstone

 

 

by Guðmundur Arnar Guðmundsson, Denmark, Iceland, 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Nyborg

15th Gabriel Film Prize of the Danish Church 2017

 

 

Der kommer en dag /The Day Will Come

 

 

by Jesper W. Nielsen, Denmark, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

München

35. Filmfest München

 

 

32. One-Future-Preis der Interfilm-Akademie München

 

 

Cuori puri / Pure Hearts

 

 

by Roberto de Paolis, Italy 2017

 

 

 

 

 

Ehrenpreis

 

 

Artur Brauner, Produzent

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Oulu

36th International Children and Youth Film Festival

 

 

Church Media Foundation “Look at me” Award

 

 

Kukista ja mehiläisistä / Abouth the Birds and the Bees

 

 

by J.J. Vanhanen, Finland 2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

N.P.

WACC-SIGNIS Human Rights Film Award 2016

 

 

Cahier africain

 

 

by Heidi Specogna, Switzerland, Germany, 2016